Terms and Conditions

Academy Course booking T&C's

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how Fireaid uses and protects any information that you give Fireaid when you use this website. Fireaid is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Fireaid may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st of January, 2013.

WHAT WE COLLECT
We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title
  • Contact information including email address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


WHAT WE DO WITH
 THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


SECURITY
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us at:  Fireaid, Head Office, Vigiles House, 14 Meadow Close, Burley, Ringwood, Hampshire. BH24 4EJ. UK

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us on: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.


------


FIRE-AID ACADEMY - COURSE BOOKING TERMS AND CONDITIONS

1.CONTRACT

Your contract is with Fire Aid Academy (FAA), and the following terms and conditions will be incorporated into every contract for both yourself (the Client) and all members named on the booking form. By making a deposit, full payment or for late bookings stating by some means (email) the clients intention to attend and pay cash for FAA services, the client will be accepting the terms and conditions. English Law governs the contract and you agree to submit to the jurisdiction of the English courts.

2. BOOKING & PAYMENTS

Bookings will be made on the form provided, which must be completed and returned with full payment, or a deposit payment of 35% of the course cost. Payment of the outstanding balance is due fourteen days before attending the course. Telephone or email bookings are acceptable including returned unsigned emailed booking forms, which will be deemed by FAA that the Client has agreed to the terms and condition having returned the form. Monies must be paid within seven days to secure the booking. If the booking is within fourteen days of the course, the full amount should be paid at the time of booking. In the event of the final payment being late FAA reserves the right to cancel the Client course and the initial deposit 35% of the total course cost will not be refunded. Late payment/overdue accounts are subject to a service charge of 15% per day unless other arrangements are agreed. Replacement certificates will be a minimum of £25 per item, increasing depending upon the certificate type required and postage.

3. AMENDMENTS TO BOOKINGS

Any alteration to a booking must be made to FAA and confirmed in writing/email. If acceptable, it will be actioned once written confirmation is received. Cancellation charges may apply as at 2.

4. CANCELLATION / ATTENDANCE

FAA reserves the right to cancel the booking at any time and will refund the Client course fee only in full, no additional Client costs will be covered, or FAA will provide an alternative course date. Minimum attendance numbers for each course to run do apply. In the event of a cancellation by the Client over fourteen days before the commencement of a course any monies paid, except the initial deposit 35% will be refunded. Cancellation less than fourteen days before commencement of the course or failure to attend will not entitle the Client to any refund, unless the position can be filled, in which case a refund will be made equal to 20% for MCA STCW 95 courses and for any other booking or service provided by FAA. Cancellation must be made in writing and will be effective from the date received and acknowledged at the FAA office.

5. SWIMMING

Non swimmers should declare so on the booking form and notify the instructor at the start of the practical pool session.

6. MEDICAL

The client is asked to disclose any medical history or problems, which are likely to affect their physical welfare during the course. This does not necessary mean that the Client will be refused a position on the course, but FAA would like to make provision to accommodate that condition if possible. The Client should confirm to the best of their knowledge they are not suffering from a heart condition, angina, epilepsy, diabetes, giddy spells, asthma, back problems or any other form of disability. If there is any doubt by the Client about their medical wellbeing and fitness, you should seek your GPs advice. Merchant Navy Personnel must hold a valid ENG1.

7. LIABILITY

FAA; MNTB/MCA Instructors, do not accept responsibility for any loss, damage or injury suffered by persons and/or their property arising out of or during the course of their activities whilst training and/or coaching and/or instructing unless such injury loss or damage was caused by, or resulted from negligence or deliberate act.

Completing any of the courses does not guarantee your ‘complete survival’ in the future. FAA is not responsible for any injury or incident arising out of the use or misuse of the application of the information contained in the training course or material.

FAA does not accept responsibility for any curtailment or cancellation due to Weather, Strikes, Riots, Force Majeure, Act of Government or any occurrence whether similar or dissimilar outside the control of FAA.

All of the above must be covered by the insurance of the Client directly. Clients will compensate FAA for any deliberate loss or damage to property of FAA or associated schools, caused by them.

8. ALTERATIONS

All details given about the course are given in good faith, but FAA reserve the rights to provide alternative arrangements, if for any reasons such alterations are necessary.

9. DATA PROTECTION STCW: Some information from the booking form may be shared with the MCA/Fire Fighting provider if requested. Data will not be shared with third parties for marketing or commercial purpose without first obtaining your explicit consent. If you object please indicate so on the booking form. 


------

| Site MapT&C's |